• Complaint; Filed by: Jose Rafael Hidalgo Garcia (Plaintiff); As to: Ga
[…] Civil Code section 3287, Plaintiff and Class Members are entitled to recover the full 4 amount of penalties due under Labor Code section 226, subdivision (e), reasonable attorneys’ fees, 5 and costs of suit. 6 SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION 7 (Failure to Timely Pay Wages During Employment – Against All Defendants) 8 80. Plaintiff realleges each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs and 9 incorporate each by reference as though fully set forth hereat.10 81. At all relevant times, Plaintiff and Class Members were employees or former11 employees of Defendants covered by Labor Code section 204 and applicable Wage Orders.12 82. Labor Code section 204 provides that “[l]abor performed between the 1st and 15th days,13 inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and 26th day of the month during14 which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of15 any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month.”16 83. Labor Code section 210, subdivision (a) states that “[i]n addition to, and entirely17 independent and apart from, any other penalty provided in this article, every person who fails to pay18 the wages of each employee as provided in Sections 201.3, 204, 204b, 204.1, 204.2, 205, 205.5, and19